quesHusband making investments in father's name. Do i have any share in it

I am a Hindu married woman. I had an arranged marriage 3 years ago. My husband and his father refuse to legally register our marriage. My husband hides his money matters from me and invests in property in his father's name. I am worried for my future . please guide.

  • ans

    In case you plan to file a maintenance case in future, you may get the investment structure from the CA of your husband and file the same in the DV Act. The documents showing the investments can be cited and accordingly maintenance will be awarded in your favour.

     

  • ansI have dealt with a similar matter in the past. My client got the investment structure from the CA of her husband and when we filed in DV Act. The documents showing the investments were cited and accordingly maintenance was awarded in her favour.

    Advocate Ashima Puri

      Saket District Court, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi I am a freelancer graphic designer and work from home and need peaceful environment…
A party can directly ho to supreme court for breach of her fundamental rights by…
Shakshi married Gargesh (both names changed) in December 2000 according to Hindu Brahmin Community tradition.…
My husband's family have not yet divided the property and now willing to do so.We…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Adovcate B. Srikiran

  Malkajgiri
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Sadanand Naik

  Gandhi Nagar
 Experience: 12 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly