quesEmotional abuse by guardians

Do we have a law against emotional abuse by guardians? Is the court responsible to remove a guardian as per the minor if the guardian seems hostile towards them?

  • ansIf the guardian is against the welfare of the minor, then the guardian can he removed from guardianship.

    If there is any illegal act done by guardian then they can be prosecuted.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Family lawyers in India

Similar questions

 its been 2 years ago my gf is blackmailing me. She is threatening me always.…
Suggestion needed.. Including my wife they are 4 siblings(sister 1,sister 2,my wife and brother).. Sister…
Dear madam/sir, I am PSU employee and married 2.7years back.after marriage I got to know…
My father has taken monastery(sanyas) and want to hand over his properties to sons. How…

Family Lawyers in India

Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Rajesh K.S

  Rajaji Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Adovcate B. Srikiran

  Malkajgiri
 Experience: 6 years


Advocate Sadanand Naik

  Gandhi Nagar
 Experience: 12 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly