×

quesMistake in year of birth in birth certificate. How to rectify it?

i was born in 25-10-1990 in gurgaon and my date of birth in all documents is 25-10-1991. i cant change date of year in my all doucument and i want to make passport for birth certificate of 25-10-1991 is required . is there any legal way to get a birth certificate of 1991. please reply

  • ans

    You have stated in your query, to collect certificate from Hospital where the birth took place. We didn't understand this, because the certificate is already with you.

     

    You have also mentioned about applying to Commissioner on Oath for rectification. As the date of birth of original certificate cannot be changed, other documents can be corrected on the basis of original date of birth certificate.

     

     

  • ansyou have stated in your query, to collect certificate from Hospital where the birth took place. I didn't understand this. Because, certificate is already with us. You have also mentioned about applying to Commissioner on Oath for rectification. because date of birth of original certificate cannot be changed however, other documents can be corrected on the basis of original date of birth certificate.

    Advocate Akhil Verma

      Delhi High Court, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

GOOD MORNING SIR, I am from tamilnadu. I have completed engineering and appeared for bank…
Hello Sir, 1. My grand mother is having property she ready to give us like…
How Change my All Document like SSC & HSC Bord & Aadhar car, Pan card…
Hi, What is the process of filing a complaint against someone using fake graduation and…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly