×

queshow can i get the custody of my unborn child if we are divorced

I am 4 months pregnant and my husband has asked for divorce. I was a working woman but have quit my job since a year and half. He has trust issues and thinks that I have a bad character as I have many guy friends.. I will confess one thing. I used to chat with a friend of mine and it was sexual chat. But I never met him in person or anyone other than my husband. I refused to divorce him because I am pregnant. He said, if I want to stay with him then I can never go to my parents place and have to permanently disconnect socially. i want the custody of my child. if we get divorce. is it possibl

  • ansEven if you get divorced then till the age of 7 years minimum the custody of the minor child shall be with his/her mother only. Thereafter also as per facts and situations the one who can take better care will be having the custody of the said child.so it is possible that you my get the custody of said child.

    Advocate Sagar Kothari

      District Court Shivajinagar, Pune

  • ansSir,
    There is no provision under law for unborn kid custody. But right of mother is guaranteed till kid is able to understand. As far divorce its on merit of case, but surely get custody n maintenance.

    Advocate Pramod Kale

      District Court, Shivajinagar, Pune

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

My wife and son harassing me for money. They are ill-treating me. Our divorce case…

My sis 28 yr been married for 3yr. It was a love marriage n has…

Hi i want to know abt mutual divorce its 5 yrs of marriage n my…

Iam hindu man and married to a muslim women and we are still living with…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly