quesPermanent legal guardianship of child

My daughter was born via surrogacy. I am a naturalized American citizen with Overseas Citizen of India status, and my daughter is also therefore an American citizen and an OCI. My partner is an American citizen by birth, and we are in India frequently for months at a time for work or visiting family.

What legal documents are required to grant permanent legal guardianship in India of my daughter to my partner so that he can take decisions about her health care, money matters etc. in my absence, and act like her parent in these matters?

  • ansFor legal guardianship, there is special act has been enacted Guardian and wards act. One can file petition for legal guardianship before concerned district court and can obtain the guardianship after due process of law.

    Advocate Sagar Kothari

      District Court Shivajinagar, Pune

  • ansYour partner shall make application for guardianship before concerned court of law where he is presently residing and you shall give your consent for the same. The decree passed by the concerned court can be relied upon before concerned authorities herein india.

    Advocate Pawan Pande

      Tamarind Lane, Mumbai

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Child Custody Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Child Custody lawyers in India

Similar questions

married 7 yrs before both doctors but he don't want to continue relations so stayin…
I am Christian married to a Hindu man. Our marriage was not legally registered it…
My wife has filed a DVC case against me wherein she has claimed interim maintenance…

I fill a case for my daughter custody. Even my husband doesn't allow me to…

Child Custody Lawyers in India

Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Ekta Mehta

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly