Procedure to get succession certificate


We have applied for a succession certificate in 2013 to claim the shares of Bata company which was in the sole name of my deceased father. Petition number 50 of 2013. We have paid Rs.41000 to the Assistant director to the Administrator general Mumbai Maharashtra state. The matter has also been published in the local newspaper on 18 Jan 2016. Our advocate isn't cooperating as it's almost 5 years now and there's little progress in our case. PL advice us. Thanks

Answers (5)


194 votes

Dear Querist, You are suppose to file Succession Certificate in the Court whose jurisdiction the property is situated or the deceased person last resided. If there is consent from all the legal heirs and few objections/ compliance from the Court/department, then it will take alteast 8-9 months.

Please feel free to call us for further queries.

Regards,
Rakesh V. Misar


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

323 votes

You should have received the succession certificate by now. Could you tell the petition no. and the name of the parties. What is the stage of the proceedings?
Is this your case? WRIT PETITION NO.50 OF 2013, ?

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
206 votes

you can contact me i will surely help u in the matter.

125 votes

As per your say you applied for succession certificate in 2013 and matter has been published in local newspaper on 18/01/2016 and it's a already too delay to get Succession Certificate and in that your advocate is not co operating.
Actually After publishing matter in local news paper nothing remained in your matter, it should have got till today.
Change your advocate forthwith and appoint right one advocate who would proceed matter speedily.

344 votes

The matter for Succession Certificate or Heirship Certificate takes max to max 1 year, not more then that. If the paper publication is done you are left over with on affidavit formalities to be filed before the Hon'ble Court. Regards.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."