LawRato

Is an unregistered will on five rupees non judicial stamp valid


05-May-2023 (In Wills / Trusts Law)
I am Hindu. My late grandfather has handwritten his will on five ruppes non judicial stamp paper, counter signed by two witnesses but it is not registered. Is it valid? Also when my father applied for property transfer in Nagarpalika with the will paper. It was objected by my uncles. Can muncipial corporation reject the claim on the basis of registration of the will document?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
973 votes
Yes the will is valid and not necessary to register the will and will can be executed in a plain paper and above mention will is admissable in evidence and this will is legal if a will is proper stamps or registered then is good for evidence but a simple will is admissable in law but depends on attested witness are alive

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."