×

queshow to revoke power of attorney

What are the steps I need to take to revok a power of attorney asap. I am currently living in Canada and am concerned that someone Igave power of aattorney may sell my land with out my consent. I do not want my land sold.

  • ans

    Regarding cancellation/revocation, it can be cancelled/revoked by mutual consent of both parties by making a revocation deed registered before the same sub-registrar where the power was registered.

    If the agent does not  agree then the executor of the power of attorney can cause an intimation to the agent expressing his/her interest to cancel the power of Attorney.

    In case the power of attorney is registered deed then you have to cancel it through a deed of cancellation/revocation & that too has to be registered. In case the power of attorney is not registered then it can be cancelled by a registered letter written on plan paper & sent to  the person/authority for whom this POA deed was made along with a copy to the person in whose favor this was given.

    Subsequently proper public notice can be given in two news papers (one shall be vernacular news paper) locally well circulated.

     

  • ansRegarding cancellation/revocation, it can be cancelled/revoked by mutual consent of both parties by making a revocation deed registered before the same sub-registrar where the power was registered.
    If the agent does not agree then the executor of the power of attorney can cause an intimation to the agent expressing his/her interest to cancel the power of Attorney. In case the power of attorney is registered deed then you have to cancel it through a deed of cancellation/revocation & that too has to be registered. In case the power of attorney is not registered then it can be cancelled by a registered letter written on plan paper & sent to the person/authority for whom this POA deed was made along with a copy to the person in whose favor this was given.Subsequently proper public notice can be given in two news papers (one shall be vernacular news paper) locally well circulated.

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • Click here to Get your Power of Attorney Drafted/Registered at a fixed fee
  • Draft Your Will With Expert Lawyers
    Know More

    Click here to see all Wills / Trusts Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Wills / Trusts Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Wills / Trusts lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hindu,grandfather has one agricultural lot,130 years,I want to know whether he has willed or no.EC…
My father purchased property in Gandhinagar 2yrs ago and gave my brother POA to handle…

My father expired recently. we are two brother's and two sister's, My younger is expired…

What are the powers to mother to implement will after father death. Can she alter…

Wills / Trusts Lawyers in India

Advocate R C Mahajan

  Paschim Vihar
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate Namrata Jayakar

  Churchgate
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Saurabh Dalal

  Punjab and Haryana High Court
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Riddhi Shah

  Borivali East
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>