×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification on rights of executor of Will after death of testator


As I am an executor of a WILL (scheduled property being Residential House ) which was registered after the death of testator. Am I entitled to get the Khata transferred in my name. The property is in Bangalore and when I approached BBMP for the same, they said Khata will be transferred but your name will not come in the Khata certificate. This I was not able to understand and the BBMP authority was hesitant to answer my questions. So, please help me in understanding the same. How can the WILL be executed and when can I say that the property is being absolutely transferred in my name?


Answers (2)

When you are the executor of a will, you are to manage the estate of the deceased in the manner contained in the will.
Unless you are the beneficiary of the property under the will, the khata would not be transferred in your name.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Executor of a will is not entitled to get transfer of property of testator under the will It is the beneficiary that is entitled to but not executor
To have better knowledge about WILLs you may refer to the book "Law of Wills in India" by Prof V Narayana Swamy available at Bangalore High Court book stalls

Popular Wills / Trusts Lawyers

Advocate Anubhav Almadi
District Court, Gurgaon, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Riddhi Shah
Borivali East, Mumbai
12 years Experience
Advocate Namrata Jayakar
Churchgate, Mumbai
15 years Experience
Advocate Saurabh Dalal
Punjab and Haryana High Court, Chandigarh
12 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Will at Home

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Will drafted at home by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Wills / Trusts Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 351 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Will / Trust issue
Create a Trust

4.8 | 132 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 11000
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - Create a Trust through a local experienced advocate
Probate of Will

4.6 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Filing for Probate of Will through a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Will

4.4 | 122 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Will review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Will

4.8 | 276 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
30 Min Intro Call + Start to finish help - A customised Will drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I got property from my uncle through will which was not registered. Later on I went with the witness to the Registrar office to get it registered whic…

Read More

Hi advisors, my father expired a few months ago and I want to transfer the right of ownership on my mother's name. What is the procedure to get th…

Read More

What are the powers to mother to implement will after father death. Can she alter or acquire property mentioned or not mentioned in the will.…

Read More

WHAT ARE THE AUTHORISED DEPARTMENTS [GOV] ON FREE MEALS CHOWLTRY BELONGS TO ARYA VYSYA CASTE…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue