×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Tax & pan card whether mandatory for rent below 1 lakh per annum


Hi, My company have made landlord's PAN card as mandatory though my rent is less than 1 Lakh per annum. So, I can't claim HRA and again filing for IT Returns.. Can we file anything for this towards my company?


Answers (1)

hi
you have not mentioned then rent amount, so want able to clarify clearly. The company have to deducted the TDS for having paying rents and deducted the TDS and deposit to Income Tax Department. For Depositing to Income Tax PAN Number is must and should.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Tax Lawyers

Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
16 years Experience
Advocate Athar Amaan Hava
Navrangpura, Ahmedabad
13 years Experience
Advocate Rohit Ranjan Sinha
Pur Pundag, Ranchi
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

As per section 10(26)of income tax act 1961 a member of ST category residing in tribal area under para20 of 6th schedule of constitution is exempted f…

Read More

I live with my wife in Bangalore in a rented house with an attached garage. My wife, a BDS wants to run a Dental Clinic in the garage. The owner does …

Read More

maine dec 2014 main online portal se service tax apply kiya tha - courier company ki frenchise ke leye but meri deal company se nahi ho payi so mujhe …

Read More

I'm crowdfunding a project and will be giving products I manufacture as rewards to backers. It will be a one time project that means after i'v…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue