Forex trading is illegal in india. But if someone generate income f

02-Jun-2023 (In Tax Law)
Forex trading is not legal in india so if someone generate income from that. And Fill tax under speculative income is it safe.

Answers (1)

Answer #1
538 votes
Forex trading in India is regulated by the capital markets regulator SEBI which makes sure that firms follow the Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999. The country’s central bank, the RBI, regulates forex transactions. Currency trading in India is permitted in pairs alongside the INR: the US Dollar, Japanese Yen, British Pound and Euro. Cross currency pairs are allowed between EUR/USD; USD/JPY and GBP/USD.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."