How to respond to notice for house tax and water tax dues


I bought a house in Gomti nagar, Lucknow in Dec'16. When asked for house tax and water tax receipts, the seller produces asssessment of house tax from 2016-17. the bank okayed the loan and we did registry of the house and got possession in Dec'16. Now we are receiving notices for house tax and water tax dues for the period from year 2010 to 2016. what should we do?

Answers (1)


309 votes

If it is mentioned in the sale deed that House tax and water tax before the execution of sale deed will be paid by seller, than you can claim the pending dues of house tax and water tax from the seller.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Tax Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Advocate Manish G Varma
Fort, Mumbai
19 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
8 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."