×

quesHow can an employee get his TAN number

How can an employee get his TAN number, when his TDS statement shows zero tax deduction.

  • ansTAN no is for tax collector who deduct the tax before paying the amount to the employees. There is no need of TAN for an employee. For more clarification of the query re frame the question. Feel free to ask for any tax assistance.

    Advocate Patrika Gupta

      Indirapuram, Ghaziabad

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Tax lawyers in India

Similar questions

I recently sold a flat which was bought 7 years ago and there is zero…

We are a LLP company dealing with purchase and selling of scrap (plastic, metal, paper).…

We have a college society, Enactus LSR, an off shoot of Enactus India( refer to…
I filed a cheque bounce case in 2011 for amount of 7 lakhs. Court awarded…

Tax Lawyers in India

Advocate Ruchira Chaudhary

  Sector 50
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate N Sudalai Muthu

  Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Anupam Dighe

  S Bharucha Marg
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Rovena David

  Vimanapura
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly