FEMA laws on lottery of outside India

In Tax Law
FEMA laws and ED on lottery ticket purchase .\n--Is there any law enforcement that trouble In future after winning the lottery jackpot \n**if I purchase a online lottery ticket in India(means stay in India) not actually visited Dubai(UAE) for lottery ticket \nIs it OK or prohibited for such purchase online transaction activities\n-Remiteence from the lottery jackpot winning money\n-Remiteence for purchasing the online lottery ticket in India \nAs a Indian resident, is it prohibited to take winning jackpot amount which takes place outside india(dubai lottery organization )\nAs I now income tax as no problem I will pay 30 percentage tax but what about FEMA laws and enforcement department on winning jackpot amount and is there there any future trouble from ED AND FEMA LAWS

Answers (1)

230 votes

Well, you yourself are not clear, that, exactly, what you want to ask for! Then, how come I can answer you. First go and sort out yourself, then come to me. Period. Ok, We will connect, once you will get sorted.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Tax Lawyers

Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
15 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Vaishali Nagar, Jaipur
8 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Tax Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."