LawRato

Since last 9 month advocate not in position to get certificate from


In Succession Certificate Law
What is exact time required for s certificate obtain

Answers (3)


225 votes
This is my response to you:
1. You need to state more facts about your case;
2. You can obtain through court;
3. File a probate petition in the high court and annex important documents;
4. Consult a local lawyer and take steps.



Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

145 votes
if their is no dispute of any third party in relation to property mentioned in succession certificate then it takes 6-8 months in lower courts and in high court it may take 1 year or more due to process..


Popular Succession Certificate Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience

282 votes
Succession certificate may be obtained in 4 to 6 months in natural course if your Case does not have any legal complication such as opposition from other legal heir for Granting it to you . As you said that it is 9 months and success certificate is not issued then there may be legal issue of Jurisdiction, court fee etc.



Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Succession Certificate Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users


No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."