LawRato

How much does it cost and time taken for succession certificate


In Succession Certificate Law
How much does it cost to get a succession certificate and how much time does it take?

Answers (2)


75 votes

You need to file a petition under section 372 of the Indian Succession Act for grant of succession certificate before the concerned court. Death certificate will be required, apart from the additional requirements. If the petition is not contested then the court usually issues a succession certificate in five to seven months. Cost and fees varies


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato
131 votes

Govt fee- 2.5% of the total market value of all securities in Delhi
Professional Fees
Time (if no objection from all legal heirs)-6–8months approx in Delhi
Otherwise it depends upon state to state. Court fees is different for every state.

Popular Succession Certificate Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
37 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Succession Certificate Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."