Govt PSU refusing to give information wants to file RTI


I need your consultancy / help to discuss some issue of RTI. An Indian Govt PSU is refusing to giving me some information about tender details with remark " information available to a person in his fiduciary relationship". So if your are dealing in RTI act, please call me back. Thanks


Answers (3)

Hello dear,
you can take the information through the RTI ACT , first prepare an application giving reference of the RTI act including therein the information required and then send the application through POSTAL ORDER of Rs.10. if you are not able to write the proper application, take assistance of a local attorney.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello Sir, your question doesn't disclose the fact whether you have already filed an RTI or not. In case you have filed an RTI and they are not disclosing the information stating that its not available on the basis of fiduciary relationship then you have to file an RTI appeal against it stating how it does not come within the purview of fiduciary relationship explaining in detail. Also there are various rules which you have to keep in mind while drafting the RTI or the appeal as it should not come under the stated restrictions under the RTI Act, 2005.

Popular R.T.I Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Shamsher Garud
Nariman Point, Mumbai
19 years Experience
Advocate Saket Bisaani
Gavipuram Extension, Bangalore
6 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Sahni
Pitam Pura, Delhi
23 years Experience

If required any information regarding tender or any information through Right To Information act, 2005. A cross check is also required whether the said information is barred under Section 8 & 9 of the act. Now the mechanism of RTI is far developed. Their are set format to ask the question in a proper and decent way. Contact an experienced Advocate of this field to get your goals. Words play vital role in RTI, So be careful !


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the R.T.I Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Where and How to file RTI against a private school and its members , who are engaged in illegal transactions of hug sums of money to fake companies an…

Read More

 I want info about RTI due to I want to file RTI AGAINST COMBINE ACCOUNT OF THREE PERSON NAME, and could I GET THAT ALL INFORMATION ABOUT THE ACC…

Read More

I want to file rti against my university for seeking information about correction in my degree and printing of the same. I know the public information…

Read More

I want to know what is the responsibility of guard as per RWA and if any bye laws even exist for guards. Like if a person parks a car in a common area…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue