False information furnished by CPIO and Upheld By FAA

In R.T.I Law
Are CPIO & FAA liable for prosecution under Section 177 of IPC for giving false information and FAA for upholding the false information.

Answers (1)

237 votes
Dear Client,
You have remedy to file second appeal before the CIC wherein you can made a complaint against CPIO for furnishing wrong information or withholding the information. CIC is empowered to impose penalties and can direct disciplinary proceedings against CPIO basis on facts and circumstances under the relevant provisions of RTI Act 2005.

Thanks and Regards

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular R.T.I Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
15 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the R.T.I Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."