How to recover money invested in a company


Hi, i have purchased land & seller company 'Excellence Shelter' made a buy back agreement i.e after 4 years they will buy back the land from us & give us double the money invested by us. 5.5 years have passed but that company is not ready to pay us the money commited earlier. We are having that agreement of buy back, what should we do now.

Answers (3)


227 votes

As per your query
As you purchased land & seller company 'Excellence Shelter' made a buy back agreement i.e after 4 years they will buy back the land from us & give us double the money invested by us. 5.5 years have passed but that company is not ready to pay us the money commited earlier. You are having that agreement of buy back
In this situatin you can file suit against company as claim breach of agreement.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

221 votes

Hi, In the circumstances given above the details provided are inadequate to comment and or suggest any course of action. Kindly post more details in this regards viz name and nature of the company, nature of investment, and PDC etc given to you,nature of agreement etc. How ever if the company is registered and your investment can be classified as Debt of the company the an alternative lies under Bankruptcy code.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
171 votes

They might have collected money from you under the garb of collective investment scheem. If that's the case there might be other investors like you. I would recommend you to enquire more about the company history and the land title search. Depending of the documents we may file case under prevention of money laundering or collective investment scheem violation or simple money suit and a criminal complaint.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles