Will has been notarized and not registered


My father passed away and has left an unregistered will with only notary done . We are total 4 children ,3 brothers and 1 daughter . Out of which eldest brother is deceased and has a widow and 2 children . I am the daughter who has been given a shop according to the will . I want to sell the shop . Will noc of remaining legal heirs be enough or probate has to be done to sell shop . ?

Answers (2)


138 votes

You need to take probate of will from appropriate jurisdiction court.
After getting probate of will you can sell property got from your father through will.
If other legal heirs consenting for will then you can easily and minimum time limit get probate of will from court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

188 votes

Hello,
If you opt for a probate from the high court NOC would be required from all the legal heirs. Which will be helpfull for you. Either you have to opt for a probate or else publish a news paper article in this which will help in clearing the title and the buyer of the flat would not have any problem.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles