×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What rights do children have on ancestral property after fathers death


from wich he has gifted me 1000 to construct home in 1992,he made a registry stating that in 2500 sqft i am giving my second son a portion of 1000 sqft to build a house and he has no right on the rest of the property wich belongs to me and my two son. my father passed away in 1995 leaving no will for the rest of the property for his two son and one married daughter and wife, his wife( my mother) was leaving in same house with me on the said ancestral property till my mother death on 2015 with no involvement in building a home and family surroundings of rest two son and daughter but soon after death my elder brother got expired 2016 leaving no will for his wife who has no children leaving at her self owned property . now after the death of my mother and brother--- my sister and my brother wife and my younger brother came to my house to take share on the ancestral property of that 1500 sqft and want to sell that portion to a builder. Q-what r my rts on this said area ?


Answers (1)

Dear Client,

Yes Children have lawful right on the ancestral property since birth. This appears to be a complex issue and mainly document based. It would be advices to have a personal consultation with advocate along with all the documents to get precise and correct advice.

Expert Jurist LLP


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hello, My father was expire when i was 10 year old, i am leaving with my mother and one little sister. My Uncle leaves with his family. My grandfather…

Read More

I intend to buy 2 acres grant land Bangalore , it is ancestral property, all concerned parties are ready to sign there are 2 minors aged 8 and 10 invo…

Read More

My grand father rented a flat 70 years earlier. He died in early age. My grand mother lived in same flat untill i aged 15 and passed away. I am living…

Read More

Hi, my father and mother are living separate (not divorced) for a long time. Still i did whatever i can for my father including supporting him when re…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue