×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Want to sell my share of jointly acquired property


I am a Hindu. I have an Ancestral House jointly owned by 6 legal heirs, my mother two brothers and two sisters and me. Apart from my 1/6 Share I have got 4/6 Shares transferred to me by Release Deed from my mother, elder brother and two sisters making my Share 5/6. The remaining 1/6 share belongs to the legal heirs of my younger brother who expired on 04/04/2016. As the wife and two daughters of my deceased brother are not on talking terms with any of our Family I am unable to buyout their 1/6 share or sellout my 5/6 share to them. Kindly advise how to sell my 5/6 share of the House to any third Party in case of Financial necessity. All my efforts to contact my brother' wife and daughters through their relatives have failed and they remain silent and refuse to spell out their stand. Kindly advise. Thanks 


Answers (3)

You better issue a legal notice to the legal heirs of your deceased brother and give an option to them to buy their shares. In case they fail to respond or refused to accept your request then you can proceed to make sale of your 5/6th share in the property. It is for the buyer to take a call whether to buy 5/6th share or not. The other option is to go to the court and seek partition with regard to your 5/6th share.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

1. You can send a legal notice for partition.
2. Based on their response or after 1 month, whichever is earlier, we shall file a suit for partition.
3. Once you bring them court, you could insist for any solution.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

Deceased Younger brother's wife and two daughters are having equal share in 1/6 share of your younger brother in the anscesteral house.As per doctorine of premption if the legal heirs of your younger brother wants to sell the 1/6 of property it is only you having right to purchase the same.you can issue advocate notice to that effect. Or
You can sell your 5/6 of share to any third party after making apportionment of 1/6 share to the legal heirs of your younger brother calling them through advocate's legal notice.

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My sister is appointed as legal guardian for my mother now my sister can sell her property and can control for bank accounts too and how long a person…

Read More

My grandfather died without any proper will but a written statement on the division of property among his 4 sons. My father was working outstation for…

Read More

A tenented premises which was under redevenlopment had a time bound clause of 24 months suo motto which it stands cancelled, but tenancy rights prevai…

Read More

Sir Mere grandfather apni will me ye clause dalvana chahte hai ki unle baad ye property koi sale na kr sake...kya ye possible hai…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue