×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Want to buy a property but owner lost documents of the property


Hi Sir, I am , we are looking for a flat which is a legal (OC CC) approved property in our budget in Mumbai,India but with a problem. I will be the fourth owner of the property but the legal chain agreement is missing of 1st and 2nd owner. Rather they have FIR copy informing about the loss of document and a Zerox copy of the second agreement approved by the registration office. we are not able to decide weather to go forward or not, as we don't have the idea about the legal documents required. so that their will not be any problem in future and with loan. can you please help us by throwing some light on the problem... it will be a very huge Help Thank You..


Answers (2)

Issue general notice of said fact in two widely circulated news paper by way of paper publication and apply for certified copy with the concern registrar office in which jurisdiction said property is located .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Firstly,
1. You can file an application before the office of Sub-Registrar and demand all the property papers in respect of the property;
2. You can personally try to trace the 1st and 2nd owners and also file an RTI in that regard;
3. Make sure there is no legal case pending in respect of the property in any courts within the jurisdiction of the property;
4. Also make sure that the 3rd owner of that property. If all documents are in order, then that means he was the owner of that property and he has a perfect title which he can give to you.
5. Will need to assess every single paper in respect of the property then only appropriate adivce can be given.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have a land property which is in official documents stated as 16.00 cents. I am going to sell my property and for that purpose, I brought surveys to…

Read More

Dear sir, We are living in a Chawl on a plot of land having around 85 houses in Mumbai which came into existence 35 years back. There are 3-4 owners o…

Read More

Hi Sir, I have seen one plot in Chennai, where the property owner of the land is minor now. Their is parents are still alive and they are guardians fo…

Read More

Dear Sir, I have a 1100 sq feet commercial room which was rented by my father to a businessman.The agreement papers were signed by my father only and …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue