×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Transfer of property after father's death without will


My father passed away last month without making a will for his properties or nomination for his bank account. I (Son), my mother and my married sister (All Hindu)are now legal heirs to his assets. The details of his assets are described below. 1) One house in Mumbai co-owned by our father and mother. 2) One shop in Mumbai co-owned by our father and mother. 3) One registered and stamp duty paid plot in Vrindavan (Uttar Pradesh) in our father’s name. 4) A savings account (Co-Operative Bank – Mumbai) 5) Long Term (Tax saving) and Short Term Fixed deposits in said savings account. Our family has mutually agreed for all the assets to be transferred to our mother and make her the sole owner. Fortunately we do not have any disputes amongst ourselves and are willing to co-operate in the process in every possible way. We’ve already made an application to respective housing societies in Mumbai for the share certificates to be transferred in the name of our mother. Kindly assist with solution.


Answers (2)

Your mother needs to file a petition for obtaining a succession certificate in her name before the Hon'ble City Civil Court. Once a succession certificate is obtained then all the properties of your late father will get transferred on your mother's name. For more detailed advice kindly book a consultancy call.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Since your father has died without making will, all the properties or share of father in those properties are legally devolved upon you, your mother and sister as 1/3 share each.
You can take heirship certificate from court in the name of your mother and there after both your and your sister can gift your respective share in your mother's name to make her perfect owner of those properties. Bank will give all the dues to your mother after giving copy of heirship to them.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Situation:- a flat owner has died without will, was a resident of Delhi. But the property for which we are claiming for is in Gurgaon. The query is fr…

Read More

I am going to purchase an apartment in a building which is still under construction. Most of the construction is over.The builder has promised me that…

Read More

I bought a plot from a person whom HUDA alotted and huda re-allotment the plot on my name later I built the house and got completion certificate on my…

Read More

Hello Sir, I need your advice, how can I help my mother to get back the property on her name. My grandfather(narayana) deceased 30 years back. My moth…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue