×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to get DNA test order from the court for share in property


we are hindus. My father died in 1980. my father had married my mother without divorcing his first wife. there is no proof abt their marriage. my father left behind land and other properties in the village where his first wife and my step brothers reside. now recently when we filed for partition suit, they replied in court that their father never married twice and they dont know us. So how will i prove that we are our fathers children.i have legal documents such as school leaving, passport, domicile certificate, birth certificate all has my fathers& grandfathers name on it.we have 2-3 old photos of me and my father. besides this we have no other documentary proof. Is the above proof enough to prove that i m my fathers son? although our other relatives know us they dont want to interfer and dont want to be witness in court. what other proof will the court require? Can the court order dna test with my step brothers that we have the same father? Thanks


Answers (1)

Yes, you can apply to the court for DNA test of your step brother and yours to produce evidence before the court. Secondly the documentary proof you have filed in respect of your school leaving, passport and other related documents are quite enough to prove that you are belongs to your fathers legitimate or illegitimate son to establish your right in the fathers property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

A partition suit was filed for lands in Survey# 11 to 20 (ancestral property)in 1980. Court judgement was given in 1990 & Decree in 1992. After th…

Read More

If i file a partition suit can I request the court to seal all house, shops, agricultural land, etc. which will be part of the property in dispute unt…

Read More

1) Dada k property documents आखीव पत्रिका{land record office} pe dada aur unke bhai ka naam h, lekin pure property me sabse chho…

Read More

My grand Mother inherited the property from her father. My grand mother passed away without any will in 2005. My grand father ( husband of grand mothe…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue