Procedure to claim share in mothers property


I got love married and my family has refused me and they asked me to provide affidavit in written that I dont need any part in my mother's property. So I provided the same in written with notary but I am scaring and worried because my brother had warned me that if I go with my husband then he will make helpless my mother. So, now I want to claim for my share and give it to my mother only. Is there any possibility to claim for the same against my written affidavit. I heartily request you to give me an answer asap. Thank you


Answers (2)

YES YOU CAN CLAIM YOUR PART IN YOU MOTHER'S PROPERTY
FIRST PROVIDE ME YOUR CASE DETAILS


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

See as the property belongs to your mother then as long as she is alive she cannot be compelled to part with her property. Even if her consent is obtained by your brother by force fraud or coercion then the transfer would be declared null and void.
So you have nothing to worry. Still if you feel that some untoward incident may happen with your mother then you intimate the police regarding the same citing reasons as well.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

a person(father) dies without a will leaving behind his widowed wife and daughter with a dwelling house. widowed wife has a psycho problem with her da…

Read More

Hello all, My mother got a property as settlement from her father with a condition that she can enjoy the rights after the life of his father & mo…

Read More

My husband having a flat on his name. This property is purchased by 50% contribution by father in law and 50 by my husband. Till date my husband's…

Read More

My sister-in-law cheated her mother do a settlement deed with her and my husband. She excluded the mother in the deed which she was not aware of..my m…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue