Procedure and cost regarding gift deed according to Muslim law.


I have to make a gift deed in favor of my niece. I am unmarried Muslim man. what is the best way to make a gift deed which can not be challenged in any case. what is the cost also for same. Kindly suggest

Answers (1)


244 votes

Dear client,
As per section 122 of the Transfer of property act as gift deed must be given voluntarily and with out consideration where the donee must accept the property, if any of these conditions are not satisfied then the gift will be invalid and can be challenged. If possible you can obtain a no objections affidavit from other relatives and then make a gift deed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles