Mother died interstate wants to divide the property legally


My mother died 15 yrs ago and my father married once again .Her ancestral property is getting divided now between me and my father but my father never looked after me and he has also married and has a child.My grandparents from my father's side looked after me but now he wants his share in my mothers ancestral property. I am Bengali Hindi from West bengal


Answers (2)

As per Section 15(2) (a) of the Hindu Succession Act 1956, any property inherited by a female Hindu from her father or mother shall devolve to the son or daughter of the deceased (including the children of any pre-deceased son or daughter), in the absence of any son or daughter of the deceased (including the children of any pre-deceased son or daughter) not upon the other heirs referred to in sub-section (1) in the order specified therein, but upon the heirs of the father. Hence after your mother's demise, the ancestral property of your mother shall directly be devolved upon you, not to your father, hence your father does not have right over such property, All the best. Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You need to come to our office with all the related documents so that we can provide you the best possible remedy to your problem. We will try to get you the proper justice within required necessary time. You need to file a partition suit in the civil court of your jurisdiction.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi sir, my grand father has 4 sons.He died without distributing the property. Now my elder uncle want to abduct the entire share of my grand father…

Read More

Hi, this is Ms. , I live with my mother (2nd daughter) and grandmother( mother's mother ), Hindu family. my grandmother has 2 daughters. Both are …

Read More

Myself my mother and my two sisters are staying in a villa since 1974.This villa was built by my father's elder brother using ancestral money.Both…

Read More

my father has an ancestral property.I am son from first marriage.my father decreed the property to my step brother. I appealed against it and court se…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue