×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

In-laws died wants to divide the property sister-in-law creating issue


My mother in law expired in 2013 and father in law expired Feb 2018. My sister in law is not married and she will get marry this year. Our only house is on father in law,'s name and now sis in law demanding either extra 25lac apart from liquid money from father's bank accounts or the house should be on her name and she will give us 25lac. Please suggest what to do and how we get out of this as we don't that much amount to give. We discussed that she can take all cash available in bank and other FDs against house but she want extra 25lac


Answers (3)

As per the law your sister in law having 1/3 right on her fathers property so you go threw that procedure by that you may canclued what exactly she is demanding and what is her right as per law so that you can understand.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Before coming to your query and answer of it, first of all let me clarify few facts. 1) Who are the heirs of your father in law? Is there only two sisters or else also? 2) Are you belongs to Hindu Family or under any other cast? 3) Between whom you want to share the property of your father in law? 4) Whether you want to divide your property as it is or divide after selling it?
I will definitely help you but before giving proper consultation these facts is required to know.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

Respected sir/ ma'am,
As a matter of right your sister in law in entitled to get a share from her father's property. She is lawfully guarded and entitled to get share in her father's property. However, for more clarity please tell that whether your father in law has executed a will or has died intestate?


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir I am a Hindu girl. We are three sisters. Actually my father expired when I was right years old. Now I am 21. The land in which we are staying was …

Read More

My father is being influenced by my elder sibling (sister) to sell his self acquired house. what legal steps I can take to stop sale of property witho…

Read More

two sisters built floored building in 2008 in 3 cents land.sold 1st floor in 2008.in2012 both sisters partitioned ground and 2nd floor there is nr ind…

Read More

Government allotted us a piece of land. We are two sisters and mother. My father left us and took the allotment papers with him due to which we are un…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue