How to sell a property if there is a missing ownership


Need Solution - WE have purchase one flat by agreement to sell from Person. But they are not Fully owner of that flat because from builder they also took the flat by agreement to sell on their name. But afterward Builder directly made SALE DEED on My mothers name without taking consent fromthe Person. Now we want to sell that property but problem occurs to sell as property ownership is not define yet. Still that persons existence seen in Search Report. And current scenario is that The person who taken flat by agreement to sell is not exists. Now We have to taken consent for completion of our Sale. From Whom should we took Consent. Wife of that Person, OR Children of that Person or Wife of Death of one of the children or all of them?

Answers (1)


158 votes

You will need do the following:
1. you will need to show the property papers to a lawyer;
2. You may have to take NOC from all the family members of the person who is not there anymore;
3. Since the property is on your mother's name she is the owner of the property;
4. If the members of the family do not come forward, you can file issue a legal notice to them.

As far as I can see, your mother is the owner of the property as long as the agreement is stamped and registered. You can sell the flat if you want to.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles