Broker threatening with property xerox documents what to do


Hello Sir/Madam, I gave my property Xerox documents to a Broker to assist me in selling my property. Now he is threatening me by asking more money as Brokerage, else he says he will put some stay/case and block me from selling my property to anyone using the Xerox copies. Is it true? can he do that? Having my property documents Xerox he can do any duplicate property documents in future to cause any trouble? Thanks in advance, Balaji

Answers (1)


264 votes

No, the property dealer cannot threaten you by asking more money as Brokerage, else he says he will put some stay/case and block me from selling my property to anyone using the Xerox copies. he cannot do anything with the xerox copy instead you can fill a police complaint against him


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles