How to claim right in fathers property if father disowned me


I bought a plot from a person whom HUDA alotted and huda re-allotment the plot on my name later I built the house and got completion certificate on my name. After some time I transferred the house to my father(family transfer by paying 3000 rs as transfer fee). HUDA re-alotted the house to my father. My father disowned me and passed away. I have 4 brothers and sisters. Can I claim one fifth portion in this house as legal heir? I am from HIndu family


Answers (1)

Hello, if your father had died without making any will, then you are definitely the Co owner in the said plot. You need to file a declaration suit in a civil court and seek the relief of declaration in your favour to the extent of your share. For further details you can contact me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I had bought a property on loan in 2005 with my father as a co-applicant but I have been paying all EMI's myself . My father expired in 2012 My na…

Read More

my mother made affidavit for transferred property on name of my younger brother.And submitted to society,tell them to transfer share certificate in na…

Read More

Hello sir, good evening My grandmother died on 2nd of march,2016. We didnt apply death certificate and also my father is nominated for my grandmothers…

Read More

Dear Sir/Madam, I am purchasing a residential property (Built Resale House) in Patiala City without KHASRA No. Property was sold in 1986, 1994 & 2…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue