How long can property be remained vacate by owner for personal use?


Respected ones,my question is this my father got his commericial property vacant on personal necessity ground.How much time he cannot give it again.

Answers (1)


168 votes

At least for one year the landlord vacant let out again to another tenant, if you do so then the tenant having right to get restoration of possession. During one year it you have to occupy the premises. Otherwise tenant may file restoration of possession.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

We are Hindus. My grandfather passed away last year (September 2016). My grandfather has two children son (my uncle) and daughter ( my mother). He wro…

Read More

I live in savita vihar (karkarduma) . I am the owner of second floor and terrace. The other person is the owner of ground and first floor. I want to c…

Read More

I need help from u regarding my grandma property... As my grandma had one son d 2 daughters and my father got 2nd marriage and I'm the 1st wife so…

Read More

Dear Lawyer Sir, Please clarify, We would like to know what is the share% for women who got married in the year of 1979. My mother got married in the …

Read More