Does succession claim as an NRI require a pedhi nammu to be completed


i was told i need to complete a pedhi nammu in my ancestral village in order to file a claim. IS this procedurally correct and what if I cannot find 3 sympathetic witnesses to testify on my behalf can I go to another village and get statements elsewhere??

Answers (1)


273 votes

there are three way to get or to be prove pedhi nammu are as:-
1. By the Tahasildar
2. By the declaration affidavit signed by two aged local witness
3. By the documentary evidence- birth certificate, passport, etc


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles