Do NOC is required from siblings even after executing settlement deed

Hindu, Father and Two sons, Both the sons got married, Father's self aquired residential land. Father wishses to transfer the property to younger son through settlement deed. Do elder son have rights on the property after father Deceased? Do elder son needs to give any NOC ? Is it safe to get NOC to avoid legal issue on later date ? Any other suggestion.

Answers (2)

139 votes

no objection certificate is not required for settlement deed from the siblings so as not interested no objection certificate person can write a settlement deed without other person's consent light bill

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

303 votes

Father has every right to give his property as he likes. In your case, the father can give him to one son by ignoring another son. The transfer may be through sale Deed, gift Deed or will. In your case, NOC not required from your brother I have a vast practice in that area you can seek my assistance in your matter.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles