Daughter right in her father's or ancestor property


Hello... There is case of my mother's right in her father's property and her father is 2 brother. Elder father was died, from him there are four children out of them 2 are brother. And my mother's father is younger one from him there are only 2 daughters one is my mother and my mom's sister. And the case is that my mom's father sold all the property to elder father's son and their children without taking consent of my mother's nd mom's sister also without any consent of my mom's mother(Nani). So, can you please enlight my case so tha my mother take her right.

Answers (1)


65 votes

Is the property in the name of your mother's father or he inherited after partition with his brother ? If he inherited , then he had no right to sell/transfer entire property. However being karta of the family he can do but he has to assign the reason. These are the facts which needs discussion therefore it is better to meet for proper and just opinion.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles