Can grandson & wife claim right in ancestral property


Hi, My father and his 3 brothers sold ancestral property which was in the name of my Grand Mother after done mutation and freehold. They haven't taken my concern while selling the property 10 years back. All four brothers bought further property from the amount they have received from buyer and also use some own amount to purchase further residential property. In the new property which was purchased by my father with that amount and some self amount, is myself & my wife is having legal right in that property.....


Answers (1)

any person can claim his share in ancestral property but he have no any right to claim the property of his father which is self acquired. according to your problem ancestral property already had been sold to anyone else and after 10 year of the transfer you are desirous to claim on the ground that new property which is purchased by your father is taken by money accruing from sell of ancestral property but which does not furnish ground to you to proceed because now new property is not ancestral.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Dear Sir Mere grand father n mere father aur uncle ki galat chalchalan k KARAN unhe apni property se bedakhal kar diya tha jiski copy unhone village k…

Read More

MY grandfather wrote a will to me and my brother in 1981 and he passed away in 1983. Later my brother passed in 2008 and he was unmarried. Now I have …

Read More

my grand father has a agricultural land and a house in village for which i wish to claim. all the legal heirs like my father , uncle grand mother etc …

Read More

Hi My father having a small property wants to settle to his 3 sons. Religion Hindu. Father is giving good vaiue property to his first son, other 2 son…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue