Can father sell property without my approval if it is in our name


Hi, I am a Sikh, who is living with my wife and son, my father also stays along with us. My father and mother are separated but not divorced, and stay separately. The property which I stay in belongs in a joint name between my father and me, and there is a loan tenure which is split between my father and me. Since the last 10-15 years all expenses of the house, including maintainance, renovation, have been borne by me. The question is can my father sell the property without my approval.


Answers (2)

Since the property is jointly owned by u and ur father, it cannot b sold by ur father alone without ur consent and permission. Ofcourse father can ask for partition and separation of his share and than, he can sale out his separated share


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

These are my following suggestions to you:
1. You should collect the papers evidences relevant to your case;
2. You should collect evidences of your flat from the office of sub-registrar;
3. You should write a personal letter to the your dad that you are the real owner of the flat;
4. If he still doesn't respond, then issue a legal notice through a lawyer to him stating that you are the real owner
of the land;
5. Then last stage you can file a case in court whether a suit or an FIR in police station;
6. Since you are taking care of the flat for more than 12 years (if so) then you become the sole owner (if you
claim it court) of the flat by law of adverse possession;
7. Plus you father cannot sell the flat, since you both are joint owners nonetheless.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My husband and his family sold a flat which was registered on my mother in.laws name, she signed it and sold.home loan was there which EMI is paid by …

Read More

My question is that my cousins has file a divorce case against his wife and is living with someone else . His wife is residing at the same house which…

Read More

My wife expired in 2015 leaving 3 children of age 13,10,6 respectively. She owned a plot gifted by her father in marriage. We both built up house on i…

Read More

Religion:Hindu. A joint family of two brothers among the five brothers were given an acre share from his dad and both the brothers decided to stay tog…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue