×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can an original will be challenged?


My mother handover the property to my brother which was in my father's name, after my father's death. And my grandmother also nominate my brother for her property and bank balance ,now he wants the property which is in my mother's name,what if she make a will and give all property to both of her daughters without giving a single penny to him.can he challenge the will and create any type of dispute in it.if yes then what will be the solution.


Answers (2)

Clarity is needed in the property that he wants that's on your mother's name originally belongs to whome ?
Secondly how many sons and daughters are there. Thirdly if it's a paternal property then equal share division has to be done or else some party will challenge the division.
But further clarification is required.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

the answer to your above query is in a positive.
a will whether it is registered or unregistered can always be challenged by filing a petition for declaration and in that case the sisters would have to reply to the same. it is also provided that the sisters can infact file a suit for letters for Adminstration or Probate before court of appropriate jurisdiction however the said Will shall be decided to be legal when it is tried by the court of law

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

MY SISTER LIVING SEPARATED WITH HER HUSBAND.SHE IS HAVING DAUGHTER OF 2 YEAR.DOES HER DAUGHTER HOLD RIGHT IN HER FATHER ANCESTRAL PROPERTY AFTER DIVOR…

Read More

My grandfather had two wives My father is first son of first my grandson wife.. All my properties are under my father's Brothers.. They acquired w…

Read More

I have 6 acres of land which is came from my maternal grandtather. My mother is only daughter to her dad. So all the property(6 acres) land is belongs…

Read More

My mother is from kakinada ,we are staying in VSKP. my grandparents are having two children that is my mother and my uncle.My grandfather passed.My mo…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue