Willing to use the patent where I am an inventor,I am not a applicant

In Patent Law
Hi, I recently got a patent awarded. In this patent I am an inventor. Earlier we had an agreement that I can also use the patent if I want to separately if I want to. But from the documents that I can see now, is that the applicant is a company. So, I want to know if I use the patent without the applicant's knowledge can they stop me? I am an inventor there anyways. Application No - 201821034520 Title - SYSTEM FOR DETECTING A VEHICLE’S PRESENCE AND DIRECTING THE VEHICLE TO NEARBY PARKING SLOTS Really looking for some help. Thanks!

Answers (1)

176 votes

Unless the Inventor is also the applicant, the Inventor will not have any commercial rights conferred by the patent.

So, in case, if you are not the Co-Applicant in an already secured Patent for your novile technical process/product, then you cannot commercially use or exploit patents without the permission of the Patent Owner who is a Patent-Applicant in that case. In case, if you are the Co-Applicant while filing a Patent, so as such, after procuring the Patent, you have become the Co-owner of Patent & as such, this is the case of Joint-Patent-Ownership, you cannot as a Co-owner, without the permission of other Co-owner commercial use, exploit, sell and/given on licence already procured/secured Patent, thus in your case, by both of you together (you and the company) as the Joint-Patent Owners.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Patent Lawyers

Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
11 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
15 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Patent Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."