provisional patent for a service base startup idea

In Patent Law
We have a startup idea and prototype ready with us but we wanted to know can we patent our idea. our business model and idea is similar to zomato and other service providing apps. We are worried that if we approach a investor he/she can stole our idea an develop a app based on the same and we will be let with nothing. Is there any provisional patent available for starups in india and what is the cost for same.

Answers (1)

299 votes

Patent is basically a right or title for a set period which can be done bu any patent agent and the fees are very nominal in the market.
Sign and NDA with the the investor before pitching the idea which can protect your product and the technical know-how. we can get on a call for further discussion if you want to.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Patent Lawyers

Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
11 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
15 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Patent Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."