Patent of a management system using IOT enabled devices

In Patent Law
I am designing a process control/management system where some internet enabled devices say A, B and C will communicate with an android app using some wifi communication protocol. This android app will communicate with a backend in cloud. I am also writing code for these internet connected devices, the android app and the backend that is hosted on a cloud service. Now my question is a. Can I apply for patent of the entire process i.e. for IOT enabled devices A, B and C and the Android App and the code for the backend. Or b. I have to apply for patent of IOT enabled devices A, B, C and other communicating systems separately and copyright for the code on Android App and for Program for the backend.

Answers (1)

146 votes

Under IPR first thing is you should get a parent as well as comfy right for the safer side because each of the devices are connected to each other for that purpose we need to invention and material things so that accordingly we can apply for the respective Departnment s

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Patent Lawyers

Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
11 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
15 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Patent Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."