LawRato

With the change in law related to Triple talaq, Is there a p


29-Jan-2024 (In Muslim Law Law)
With the change in law related to Triple talaq, Is there a provision now for Muslim to get divorce from her wife?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
742 votes
There is no change on any provision as related to divorce in Muslims. A biddah or an innovation that was long prevailing in the society of pronouncing talaq 3 times in one go has been criminalized. A Muslim husband still can give talaq to his wife. He has to pronounce talaq 3 different times with som gaps.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."