Does a daughter has rights on her father's property in muslim law


I am muslim religion women my father is alive and having only one brother.my mother is dead .my father is saying that there is no share in agricultural property according to muslim law in karnataka.please give advice

Answers (2)


78 votes

Whether daughter is entitled to a share in father's property arises only after his death
There is no difference between agricultural and non agri land for the purpose getting your share But during life time of your father you cannot claim for a share


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

151 votes

You have an absolute right on the assets of your father but your entitlement commences upon the demise of your father. Mohammedian law has clearly discribed/prescribed the maner in which property has to be divided.
As such your right is absolute

Popular Muslim Law Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience
Advocate Fauzia Khan
Chaigali, Guwahati
10 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Muslim Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i want to know...hibanama process me kitna paisa lagta hai...agar land hai to takreeban 60 lacs ka…

Read More

I want to gift my wife and son my property. What will be the documents required and fess required? We are separated orally and stay single. Just want …

Read More

Both parties Sunni Muslim. Last August 2016 ko wo Delivery ke liye apne mayke chali gayi uske bad aaj tak wo loutakar nahi ai hai. Is liye maine use g…

Read More

Muslim Sunni Father died without will. Has wife, one son and 2 daughters (one married).Mother is alive with 1 son and 3 daughters (siblings). How will…

Read More