Paid compensation for motor accident still case filed with compesation


My two wheeler subjected to accident and we have comprised the case and in view of compramise I have paid Rs. 150000/- towards the hospital expenses but inspire of this victim filed private complaint against me in respect of said accident and case for compansation. There are no written documents in this regard. What I can do?

Answers (3)


59 votes

The case is not compondable. Any compensation or compromise out of court is not a bar the initiate action as has done against you. In the compenation claim you can produce the medical bills for having attended and seek set-off in case the comensation awarded is more than Rs.150000 and if the award is less than that you can recover the balance amount.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

63 votes

Nothing can be said without looking at the averments made in the Complaint and the offenses made out therein. Do post the copies of the private complaint that has been filed against you and the Compromise Decree passed by the MACT so that we would be able to apply our minds on it.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers


Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience
144 votes

Dear client
According the MACT case once case filled you have to face the consequences because there no exception if you had the compromise dacoument have chances to reduce the amount which court has decided finally otherwise no chance.you have to face.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles