Action against person got injured during an accident due to his fault


A person aged 30-35 without licence and he is fully drunk and he crashed his bike in my father's car and the guy is in critical condition what if he dies?? And my father is not drive overspeed or he didn't consumed alcohol or anything... The full mistake is by the motorcycle rider and what is the legal procedure to do after.... And also the motorcycle is not belonging to him

Answers (3)


247 votes

After the accident the case will be registered by the local police station
In case if that person is died then criminal case under 304A Ipc provides death due to negligency , State has to prove .
1st we need check the FIR


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

52 votes

Give a police complaint narrating the incident. Already police might have registered a complaint relating to the accident. Whatever it is help the victim injured in the accident for his recovery if possible. Proper advice can be given only after his discharge from the Hospital.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
212 votes

You need not worry about it. Check what the traffic investigation have filed in the first information report. If it is mentioned he his drunk he can't claim insurance too from you. So first check the FIR. Your father can't be held in anyways in the accident

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I've been involved in a motor vehicle accident 2years back. The opposite side person was injured seriously. And I was charged under IPC 1860 secti…

Read More

If traffic police officer can stop my vehicle everyday for checking my vehicle records. I already shown everyday. Is he having rights to stop everyday…

Read More

I have got my car released from the court on superdari. I have to sell my car as it is beyond repair now. In order to do so,I have to get my superdari…

Read More

A Tata ace vehicle today hit my father in the wrong side area of state Highway. And my father is died on the spot. The vehicle has have all the valid …

Read More