WhatsApp group members criticizing a government

In Media and Entertainment Law
There are few government employees created a WhatsApp group unofficially consisting of 150 people, as a support to one union. In the group discussion/debate few members criticized the government on this pandemic virus, for not taking proper steps etc. Does it voilation of any law, will it become a issue. If so, when/how will it become issue. If it has become issue, how can we fight this case.

Answers (1)

126 votes

government employees are strictly prohibited from making frivolous allegations against government. it is all the more a crime when employees criticise the government on their handling of pandemic virus and government can take cognizance of message and suspend employees. better that the said messages are deleted voluntarily by group admin immediately

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Media and Entertainment Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Media and Entertainment Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."