Affidavit for writing under pen name

In Media and Entertainment Law
Hello Sir / Madam, I'm an author wishing to write under pen name. When I approached ISBN number for my book with ID cards with real name, I was asked to submit affidavit showing both persons are same. Please assist me how shall I obtain affidavit and the costs relatedd to it. Also is it a one time document or do I need to produce for my every work under pen name.

Answers (1)

82 votes

Dear client

Greetings to you

Hope your fine n safe

As per law to get the ISBN number you have to submit an application with all your detailed information and you have to submit an Affidavit .

The changes for Affidavit is minimal only .

You can contact me anytime for your documentation assistance.

Any further legal help feel free to contact me.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Media and Entertainment Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Media and Entertainment Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."