Non payment of dues by Advertising agency

In Media and Entertainment Law
Ours is a film production housemsking films for advertising agencies. We made & delivered 3 films for an agency. All three films have been used/ distributed by client on digital platform. But our balance payments haven't been honoured by advt agency. It's over seven months now!!! Kindly guide....

Answers (1)

204 votes
Well, if you have got any written proofs or any Documentary or Electronic Evidences in the form of Audios & Videos, then you can recover your outstanding payment & as such, depending upon the monetary amount, can file case either in City Civil Court or Bombay High Court if you are based in Mumbai, India.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Media and Entertainment Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Media and Entertainment Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."