What to do if my tenant is not vacating the place


We have given our shop to a tenant and he is not vacating the shop and also not giving is the rent. We already put up the case but nothing happen. It's been 40 years now. What should we do next?

Answers (1)


205 votes

Hi
Which case u filed?
Have u file it for eviction of tenant for non payment of rent?
What about ur tenancy agreement, is there any clause that either party can give 1 month notice to other. If yes, have you send him legal notice to vacate premises?
Pls give complete details.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."